Privacy Policy

 

Legal Notes

Terms and conditions for access to the CERAMICA RONDINE website 
This website (the "Website") is managed by (Rondine S.p.A.) The information contained in the Website is related to the products marketed by CERAMICA RONDINE and is as detailed and relevant as possible. However, we reserve the right at any time to make changes in prices, colours, materials, equipment, specifications, models and availability of those products. A number of links that appear on the Website may refer to third party websites. The owners of the relevant websites have exclusive responsibility for the information presented on them. CERAMICA RONDINE has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides these links for its visitors solely for purposes of their convenience. 

1. Intellectual Property
All the content on this website is the intellectual property of CERAMICA RONDINE, and it may not be copied or reproduced, save as required to enable it to be viewed online. However, it is possible to print pages from the Website in its entirety, for personal use. You may also print the complete pages of the Website on a physical medium for personal purposes, in compliance with the following conditions: (a) that no modification is made to any documents or related images on the Website; (b) that the related images are not used separately from the corresponding text; (c) that the copyright and merchandise mark of CERAMICA RONDINE, or the other signs, appear in all the copies. Subject to the foregoing, CERAMICA RONDINE will occasionally allow you to download images and other utilities from the Website. These downloads are subject to the above conditions. It is forbidden to use parts extracted from the Website for any purposes, other than in compliance with the aforementioned conditions. The content of the website has been carefully examined and tested at all stages of production. However, CERAMICA RONDINE recommends the use of an updated antivirus software. 

2. Link to Website
If you intend to make available a link to the Website, you should obtain the prior written authorisation of CERAMICA RONDINE. The link must bring the user to the CERAMICA RONDINE homepage. 

3. Access to services
Although CERAMICA RONDINE will do its best to ensure the availability of the Website 24 hours a day, it cannot be held responsible if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any given time or for a specified period of time. Access to the Website may be temporarily suspended without prior notice in the case of a system failure or for maintenance or repair activities, or for reasons outside the reasonable control of CERAMICA RONDINE. 

4. Data protection
We will gather and process your personal data after you have registered using our online forms, based exclusively on the purposes for which you registered (request for information, services, receipt of promotional material etc.). Should you decide to contact us, we can track the correspondence that has taken place. We also invite you to compile online questionnaires that we will use for market research purposes. CERAMICA RONDINE respects the confidentiality of the personal data of visitors to the Website, in compliance with the regulatory provisions referred to in Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, no. 196 (see privacy policy). 

5. Material and Conduct of visitors
Apart from personal data, which will be managed in accordance with the rules regulating privacy policy and cookies, the materials transmitted or posted on the Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. CERAMICA RONDINE will have no obligation in relation to this material. CERAMICA RONDINE and subjects designated by the same will be able to freely to copy, disclose, disseminate, distribute, insert and otherwise use this material and data, images, sounds, text and other elements contained therein for any purpose whatsoever. Visitors are prohibited from posting on or transmitting to or from the Website any material:
(a) which is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, anti-racial, discriminatory, threatening, scandalous, constituting incitement to hatred, blasphemous, which infringes confidentiality and privacy or which may cause trouble or distress, or (b) in relation to which you have not obtained all the required licenses and/or authorisations, or (c) which constitutes an offence or creates an incitement to conduct constituting an offence, which creates civil liability, which is otherwise contrary to law or which violates the rights of third parties, in any country, or (d) which is technically damaging (including, for purposes of illustration only, computer viruses, logic bombs, "Trojan horses”, worms, harmful components, altered data or other malicious software or harmful data).
You should not misuse the Website in any way, including (for purposes of illustration only) engaging in hacking. CERAMICA RONDINE will cooperate fully with any courts or tribunals that request or order CERAMICA RONDINE to disclose the identity of or locate any person who posts material in violation of this paragraph and/or of applicable rules. 

6. Accuracy of Information
CERAMICA RONDINE and its executives, directors, employees or agents disclaim all liability for any loss or damage that may be caused to you or to third parties (including, for purposes of illustration only, direct or indirect loss, punitive damages, loss of profit, loss of earnings, goodwill, data, contracts, or loss or damage arising from or related in any way to an interruption of activities) and in the event of an offense (including, for purposes of illustration only, negligence, contractual default, or otherwise) by the Website, or by the use of or inability to use the Website, or as a result of using the Website, or any website linked with the website or the material contained therein including, for purposes of illustration only, loss or damages caused by viruses that could infect your computer and associated equipment, software, data, or other property after access to the Website, use or navigation, or after downloading material from the Website or linked websites. No provision of these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit the liability of CERAMICA RONDINE for:
(a) death or personal injury caused by the negligence of CERAMICA RONDINE;
(b) an unlawful or false and fraudulent misrepresentation;
(c) any liability that cannot be excluded or limited pursuant to applicable laws. 

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
Any dispute arising in connection with this Website will be referred to the jurisdiction of the Court of Reggio Emilia, and the law of the Italian Republic shall be applicable.

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree of 30 June, 2003, no. 196
Pursuant to and for the purposes of Art. 13 of Legislative Decree of 30 June, 2003, no. 196 - the “Personal Data Protection Code” - please note the following. 

1. The data provided by the customer, including email, will be processed, communicated and circulated, also with the aid of electronic or automated means, directly by COMPANY NAME (hereinafter “CERAMICA RONDINE") and/or by subjects designated or appointed by the latter and/or by third parties, whether or not belonging to the same Group, and/or Dealers and Repairers of the CERAMICA RONDINE Network, for purposes associated with the use of the Website, for statistical purposes, for communicating advertising material and for the marketing of the products and services of CERAMICA RONDINE and/or its associated companies. 

2. The provision of data by compiling the registration form and accepting the conditions for access to the Website constitutes consent by the customer to the processing of his/her personal information for purposes related to said access. Such data is required in order to properly facilitate access to the requested services, and any absence or withdrawal may result in the interruption of the relationship. 

3. The use of data for commercial purposes (sending of advertising, promotional material etc.) is conditional on the customer’s express consent and is optional in nature, and any absence of consent in relation to such material will not in any way affect access to the services within the Website. Whenever CERAMICA RONDINE intends to collect personal data for such purposes, the Customer will be asked whether he/she wishes to consent or to withhold consent to the associated processing. 

4. The aforementioned data, as well as the data processed by the parties, will not be disclosed and circulated save as in accordance with law, and the processing will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency in order to protect the privacy and rights of the Customer. 

5. COMPANY NAME is the Data Controller (pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03) of the data processing, in the person of its legal representative pro tempore and it is therefore required to comply with all the provisions of that law. The customer may at any time exercise his/her rights against the Data Controller, in accordance with Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which we quote in its entirety: 

Legislative Decree No. 196/2003: 
Art. 7 - Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights 

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. 

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed 
a) of the source of the personal data; 
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; 
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing. 

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. 

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys. In order to exercise the above rights (art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003) you may write to Rondine S.p.A. - Via Emilia Ovest 53/a - 42048 Rubiera (RE), or to the email address info@rondinegroup.com.

Cookies

Our Policy on Cookies and Privacy protection This website (“Website") belongs to Rondine S.p.A. (“CERAMICA RONDINE”), with headquarters in Rubiera (RE), via Emilia Ovest 53/a – Tax Code and VAT no. 00142060359 
This Policy explains the use of our cookies and the methods used to protect your Privacy while you are using our Website. 

1. Type of data processed/links to other websites CERAMICA RONDINE undertakes to respect your "Privacy.” Through this Website, CERAMICA RONDINE gathers personal information that you choose to provide us with, as well as information obtained through cookies, as detailed below. 
This Website may also contain links to other websites of CERAMICA RONDINE or to third party websites, such as those of our dealers, authorised repairers and other affiliated companies, or to social media websites. If you click on the link to these other websites of CERAMICA RONDINE or third parties, please note that these websites have their own policies relating to data privacy. CERAMICA RONDINE cannot accept any responsibility for third party websites. 

2. Gathering and use of information If you provide personal data to CERAMICA RONDINE, we will store and process this information about you for the purposes referred to in the privacy statement. 
Furthermore, in order to make our website more accessible to users in terms of system performance, usability, and provision of useful information about our products and services, we will automatically store the information on log files that are present on your computer. Such information includes your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and language setting, the operating system, internet service provider (ISP) and the date/time of the recording. 
We will use this information to efficiently manage the Website, to learn about the behaviour of our users on the Website, to analyse trends and gather demographic information about our users as a whole. The information gathered may be used in our marketing and advertising services and for our communications (e.g. to optimise and improve the user experience, providing more attractive offers and special services) in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In the event that we use non-personal data alongside personal data, such data will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains associated therewith. 

3. Use of cookies This website, e-mail messages, online services, advertising and interactive applications may use "cookies” to optimise our services. What is a “cookie”? 
A "cookie” is a small file normally consisting of letters and numbers that we send via our web server to the browser file containing the cookie on your computer’s hard disk. For instance, it enables our website to recognise a user's device once a link is created between the web server and the web browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to present targeted web pages to the user, thus personalising the experience of visiting the CERAMICA RONDINE website and making it more relevant to the user’s individual needs. What are the cookies used on this website? 
On this website, CERAMICA RONDINE may employ two types of cookies: 
• Session cookies: these are temporary cookies stored in your browser cookie file until your browser session is finished. These cookies are required for specific applications or functionalities in order to ensure the proper operation of this Website 
• Persistent cookies: we may use persistent cookies to improve the user experience (e.g. to optimise your navigation). These cookies remain in your browser cookie file for a longer period of time, depending on your choice of settings for your Internet browser. Persistent cookies allow the information to be transferred to a web server whenever you visit the website. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies. There are numerous online publications explaining cookies. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

4. Third Party Cookies CERAMICA RONDINE may use third party advertisers for advertisements and to optimise its communications for marketing purposes. Third party advertisers use cookies in order to assess the effectiveness of advertisements and to personalise advertising content. The information collected by third-party advertisers may include geolocation data (obtained from the IP address), or contact information such as an email address when it is obtained from the use of this Website. 

5. Tracking and analysis In order to continually optimise its marketing-related communications, CERAMICA RONDINE uses analytic software called "Google Analytics”, from Google Inc. This software enables the tracking of online behaviour such as time, geographical location and use of this Website. The data in question is gathered by tracking pixels and/or cookies. Data obtained using tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be associated with your personal data and information. All the data required for this analysis is stored on servers located in Germany. 
CERAMICA RONDINE and the GM Group will not share this information with third parties for independent use. 

6. Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies If you go ahead and accept cookies, you can still reject them later, by changing your Internet browser settings. For example, if you use Internet Explorer version 8.0, you must do the following: 1. select tools and go to Internet Options; 2. Click the Privacy tab; 3. use the cursor to select the desired settings. 
For other Internet browser, you should refer to your browser instructions to obtain further about how to change your browser settings or to delete cookies. 
Please note that certain features and the full functionality of this website will not be available once cookies are disabled. 

7. Changes to this Policy Any future changes to this Policy will be detailed on this page. We suggest that you regularly check our Policy to see if there have been any changes or updates. 

8. To contact us If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this Policy, please contact us at the address below. If you wish to learn more about our policy on Privacy and on the processing of personal data please consult the Privacy page of the Website. 
RONDINE S.P.A.