For better viewing, we recommend using the latest version of the Internet Explorer browser (click here to download it).
With non-upgraded versions, navigation as well as proper display of content may be compromised.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Pursuant to art. 13, of Ital. Law. Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 as amended and of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 (hereafter, the “Privacy Code - GDPR”), please be informed as the Data Subject that the personal data you supply or is otherwise acquired in a lawful manner as part of our activities (hereafter, the “Data”) is processed in compliance both with the Privacy Code-GDPR and with secrecy obligations which are among the inspiring principles of Rondine S.p.A. The Data is gathered with electronic methods [in encrypted form] and subsequently processed with IT and manual means, exclusively for purposes associated with the supply of services requested by you, the user. Processing is carried out in compliance with all applicable provisions and regulations on security.

The Data will be accessible within the Rondine corporate organisation exclusively by persons who need to know because of the duties they perform for execution of the contractual relationship with you. A complete, updated list of any Person in charge of the processing who may be named will be at your disposal at the Data Controller's location. The Data may be communicated to agencies, authorities, public institutions, banks and credit institutes, professionals, independent contractors, commercial partners and third parties employed by Rondine for executing the contractual relationship, as well as to anyone who is a lawful recipient of communications prescribed by laws or regulations. Such entities will process the Data as Data Controllers or persons in charge of the processing, as the case may be, exclusively for the purposes that are specified above. The Data will not be disseminated in any way.

The Data will be stored for the time required for fulfilling the purposes indicated above and in compliance with the time frames prescribed by law. You have a recognised, guaranteed right to ask the Data Controller for access to your personal data and to correct or delete it, or to limit or oppose its processing, in addition to the right of data portability. The Data Controller is Rondine, which may be contacted at the following address: Rondine Spa – Via Emilia Ovest 53/A – 42048 Rubiera (RE) Italy - info@ceramicarondine.it

A Data Subject has the right to submit a claim with the supervisory authority if his/her requests for information made to the Data Controller have not been met with satisfactory responses.
The supervisory authority of reference is the Italian Authority for Personal Data Protection http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524

The computer systems and programs are configured for minimising the use of personal and identifying data that are not necessary for fulfilling the purposes of processing specified above.
Communicating the Data is necessary for providing services. If you fail to provide it, you will not be able to take advantage of them.

Rondine notes that the processing required for providing such services as subscription to the newsletter, and the processing required for answering a user's questions and providing the latter with the requested information, to the extent and in the ways established by law and by this Policy, require your consent pursuant to art. 24 of the Italian Data Protection Act.


TYPE OF DATA GATHERED

The Data gathered by this site independently or through third parties includes: Cookies, usage data and email addresses. Personal data can be entered voluntarily by the user on request forms or in similar ways, or gathered automatically while the user is browsing this website. The user is identified and his/her preferences are recorded through the use of cookies or other technologies. Such identification is performed for the purpose of providing the requested service correctly and completely. The Data Controller declines all responsibility regarding data of third parties that is published or shared by the user through this website.

METHODS AND PLACE OF PROCESSING COLLECTED DATA

The Data Controller takes suitable security measures whose purpose is to prevent unauthorised access to, dissemination of, modification of and destruction of users' personal data. Such measures include computer and/or electronic tools and are performed through organisational methods and a framework that are strictly correlated with the purposes described herein. In addition to the Data Controller, other persons in charge of the processing and involved in the site organization (such as administrative, commercial, marketing and legal personnel, and system administrators) or outside entities (such as third-party suppliers of technical services, mail couriers, hosting providers, IT companies and publicity agencies) may have access to the data. The data is processed at the Data Controller's offices and in any other place where the parties involved in processing are located.
Processing is carried out using automated systems for the time strictly required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and, in any case, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations on data protection. At any time, the user may ask that processing be halted or that the data be deleted.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING COLLECTED DATA

The user's data is collected to enable the Data Controller to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Statistics, advertising, contacting the user, interaction with social networks and outside platforms, managing addresses and sending emails. The types of personal data used for each purpose are specified in specific sections of this document.

DETAILS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

SENDING EMAILS
When the user subscribes to the newsletter, his/her email address is entered on a list of contacts to whom emails containing information of a commercial/ promotional and other nature regarding this Application may be sent. Personal data gathered: email address.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PROCESSING

DEFENCE IN COURT
If the Data Controller must protect its interests before a court of law from abuse associated with the utilisation of services, it is entitled to employ the user's personal data and to reveal it to public authorities. Upon the user's request, the website may provide additional relevant information on specific services or on the collection and processing of personal data.

SYSTEM AND MAINTENANCE LOGS
This website and any third-party services it uses compile system logs which contain the user's IP address. The logs are used for managing and maintaining the services provided by the website.

USERS' EXERCISE OF RIGHTS
At any time, the subjects whose Personal Data has been gathered may obtain confirmation of its existence or non-existence from the Data Controller, learn its content and origin, check its accuracy or ask for its completion, deletion, update or transformation into an anonymous format, or request that Personal Data processed in violation of law be blocked, as well as to object to - on legitimate grounds - the processing of the Data. Requests in this regard must be made to the Data Controller.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
At any time, the Data Controller may effect changes to this Policy. When doing so, it will communicate said changes to users on this page. The latest revision is indicated using the date placed at the end of this document. The user may ask for his/her data to be removed if the changes made by the Data Controller are unacceptable. For further information, the user is asked to contact the Data Controller.


PRIVACY NEWSLETTER

Pursuant to art. 13, of Ital. Law. Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 as amended and of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 (hereafter, the “Privacy Code - GDPR”), please be informed as the Data Subject that the personal data you supply or is otherwise acquired in a lawful manner as part of our activities (hereafter, the “Data”) is processed in compliance both with the Privacy Code-GDPR and with secrecy obligations which are among the inspiring principles of Rondine S.p.A. (hereafter, “Rondine”). The Data is gathered with electronic methods [in encrypted form] and subsequently processed with IT and manual means, exclusively for purposes associated with the supply of services requested by you, the user. Processing is carried out in compliance with all applicable provisions and regulations on security.
The Data will be accessible within the Rondine corporate organisation exclusively by persons who need to know because of the duties they perform for execution of the contractual relationship with you. A complete, updated list of any Data Processors who may be named will be at your disposal at the Data Controller's location. The Data may be communicated to agencies, authorities, public institutions, banks and credit institutes, professionals, independent contractors, commercial partners and third parties employed by Rondine for executing the contractual relationship, as well as to anyone who is a lawful recipient of communications prescribed by laws or regulations. Such entities will process the Data as Data Controllers or Data Processors, as the case may be, exclusively for the purposes of processing that are specified above. The Data will not be disseminated in any way.
You have a recognised, guaranteed right to ask the Data Controller for access to your personal data and to correct or delete it, or to limit or oppose its processing, in addition to the right of data portability. The Data Controller is Rondine, which may be contacted at the following address: Rondine Spa – Via Emilia Ovest 53/A – 42048 Rubiera (RE) Italy - info@ceramicarondine.it

The computer systems and programs are configured for minimising the use of personal and identifying data that are not necessary for fulfilling the purposes of processing specified above. Communicating the Data is necessary for providing services. If you fail to provide it, you will not be able to take advantage of them.

Rondine notes that the processing required for providing such services as subscription to the newsletter, and the processing required for answering a user's questions and providing the latter with the requested information, to the extent and in the ways established by law and by this Policy, require your consent pursuant to art. 13 of the EU Regulation no. 2016/679.

POLICY ON COOKIES

Cookies are data files installed inside a browser in a user's computer, tablet or mobile device to record certain data every time the user visits or interacts with a website. This website uses cookies to ensure that services are provided correctly, to save browsing preferences and to optimise and monitor the user's browsing experience.

OTHER TYPES OF COOKIES

Listed below are the tools that are affected by the user's informed consent. Some of these tools are managed by third parties and may track the user, which is why we suggest that users consult the privacy policies of said third parties.

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Cookie and time of permanency Characteristics and purposes
PHPSESSID (session) Temporary cookie required for browsing and using the website.
wordpress_(XXX) (session) Temporary cookie required for browsing and using the website
wordpress_test_cookie (session) Temporary cookie required for browsing and using the website.
Rondine_accept_cookie (1 year) Stores user's choices regarding acceptance of policy on cookies.


ANALYTICAL COOKIES

Cookie and time of permanency Characteristics and purposes Enable Disable
Google Analytics: __utma (2 years), __utmb (1 day), __utmc (session), __utmt (1 day), __utmz (6 months) These cookies help us understand how users interact with the website, so that the user's browsing and experience can be improved without the need for processing personal data. Find out how


THIRD-PARTY OR FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

Cookie and time of permanency Characteristics and purposes Enable Disable
AddThis _atuvc, _atuvs, bt, di2, dt, loc, uid, uit, uvc, vc (maximum permanency: 2 years) These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget, which is commonly built into websites to enable users to share content with networking and sharing platforms. Find out how
Google (Youtube) ACTIVITY , APISID, GEUP, HSID, LOGIN_INFO. PREF, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, g5htE.resume, wide (maximum permanency: 2 years) Cookies set by Youtube for displaying videos Find out how
Google (maps and g+)APISID, HSID, NID, PREF, SID(maximum permanency: 2 years) Cookies set by Google for managing maps and g+ Find out how

INTERACTION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS AND OUTSIDE PLATFORMS

The website may interact with social networks and other outside platforms for acquiring data that is protected according to the privacy policy of each social network and platform involved.

DISPLAY OF CONTENT BY EXTERNAL PLATFORMS

Third-party services are installed on this website that permit the use of services/information directly on the site itself (such as a map from Google maps) through collection of traffic data on the pages where it is installed.

YOUTUBE VIDEO WIDGET (GOOGLE INC.)
Youtube is a service that displays video content and is managed by Google Inc. This service enables the website to incorporate the content into its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

VIDEO VIMEO (VIMEO, LLC)
Vimeo is a service that displays video content and is managed by Vimeo, LLC. This service enables the website to incorporate the content into its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
GOOGLE FONTS (GOOGLE INC.)
Google Fonts is a service that displays fonts and is managed by Google Inc.. This service enables the website to incorporate the fonts into its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

WIDGET INSTAGRAM (INSTAGRAM, INC.)
Instagram is a service that displays images and is managed by Instagram, Inc.. This service enables the website to incorporate the images into its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

STATISTICS
The services on the list below enable the Data Controller to monitor and analyse traffic. These services keep track of the user's behaviour.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS (GOOGLE)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses
collected personal data for tracing and examining the use of this website, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use personal data to contextualize and customise advertisements on its advertising network.
Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

HOW DO I CONTROL THE INSTALLATION OF COOKIES?
In addition to what is described in this document, every modern browser provides the user with the ability to manage preferences for cookies. Previously installed cookies can be deleted, such as the cookie which contains the permission for this website to install cookies. If a user disables cookie installation completely, the Data Controller cannot guarantee that he or she will be able to take full advantage of the services on the website. Further information on managing cookies in the following browsers: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Microsoft Windows Explorer. If third-party cookies are involved, the user can deny permission to keep track of his/her browsing and can read the relative privacy policy (if present) using the opt out link (or by contacting the third party directly). In addition to what was described up to this point, the user can manage tracking preferences for many advertising tools using Your Online Choices. To get the latest, complete information on third-party cookies, the Data Controller recommends you read the privacy policy of each supplier, since the specific references above to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are only intended to provide general information. The Data Controller is at the user's disposal should he/she wish to receive additional information on the use of cookies employed by this website.

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is defined as information that identifies or makes it possible to identify a natural person, and which can provide details on his/her characteristics, habits, lifestyle, personal relationships, health, financial situation, etc.

USAGE DATA
Usage data is personal data that is collected automatically:

  • the IP addresses or domain names of the computers employed by a user who connects to the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation,
  • the time a request is submitted,
  • the method used to submit the request to the server,
  • the size of the file obtained in response,
  • a number code indicating the status of the server's response (completed, error, etc.)
  • the country of origin,
  • the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor,
  • various time parameters of the visit (such as time spent on each page) and details on the itinerary followed within the website, with particular emphasis on the sequence of pages visited, the parameters of the operating system and the user's IT environment.

USER
A person who uses the site and whose personal data is being processed.

DATA SUBJECT
The natural person or legal person that the Personal Data refers to.

DATA PROCESSOR (OR PROCESSOR)
A natural person, legal person, public administration or any other entity, association or body appointed by the Data Controller to process Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA CONTROLLER (OR CONTROLLER)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other entity, association or body that determines - even together with another controller - the purposes and methods of processing personal data, and chooses the tools used, including the security profile, for rendering this website operational and usable. Unless otherwise specified, the Data Controller is the owner of this website.

THIS WEBSITE
The hardware or software through which users' Personal Data is collected.

COOKIE
A small portion of data stored inside the User's device.

APPLICABLE LAWS
Notice to European users: this Privacy Policy was written to fulfil the obligations contained in Art. 10 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, and the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as supplemented by Directive 2009/136/EC, on cookies.